Your Cart

Privacy Policy

CONFIDENTIALITY AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

MAIRA Swimwear is requesting some of your personal information (name, age, interests, e-mail, etc.) to provide you, the members, a better experience.

The personal information collected on the MAIRA Swimwear website is used to carry out and process the ordering processes, to communicate with you, our members, to ensure customer satisfaction and to inform about the campaigns.

Your information collected by us, are never shared with third parties, used for commercial reasons except for the activity and sold without the information of or otherwise instruction by the related member.

We would like to underline that all kinds of physical, electronic and administrative measures are taken to ensure the security of our site in secure media and all information is kept and backed up on secure servers.

In order for third-party providers, including Google, to display MAIRA Swimwear website and mobile application ads in the banner areas of the publisher sites on the internet, they are required to collect information regarding the ads, optimise the ads and publish accordingly, based on the past visits of the visitors to the website and mobile application. In order to do this, website and third party providers including Google use the first party and third party cookies together.

Cookies are the files in which information and passwords are saved when you browse the web sites, and when you enter the website again, your information is remembered. You can delete all cookies or site data from the tools section of your internet browser, you can reject all cookies from the help section.

In addition to your personal information, the credit card / debit card information requested from you on the payment page is not kept on the MAIRA Swimwear website and / or on the servers of the companies serving us in order to keep the security of our valued members at the highest level.

The information of our members may only be disclosed to the public authorities if such information is duly requested by the official authorities and when it is obliged to make a statement to the official authorities in accordance with the provisions of the mandatory legislation in force. Only you can access and change the information you enter into the system. It is not possible for someone else to reach this information and change it. 

You, our valued members, have the right to

Learn whether or not your personal data has been processed,

Request information on the processed data, if your personal data has been processed,

Learn the purpose of processing the personal data and whether or not the personal data has been used in accordance with the declared purpose,

Know about the third parties at home and abroad, to which the personal data has been transferred,

Request for the correction of the personal data, if such data were processed incompletely or incorrectly,

Request the deletion or destruction of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the relevant regulation,

Request informing 3rd parties the data were transferred to about the procedures made in accordance with relevant legislation,

Object to any consequence that may arise against you through the analysis of the processed data exclusively by means of automated systems,

Claim for remedy if you incur losses due to unlawful processing of your personal data, from MAIRA Swimwear.

In accordance with the above requirements, MAIRA Swimwear will provide you with a justified positive / negative response within 30 (thirty) days at the latest via written or digital environment. If the process that you have requested require a cost, you may be charged by the Personal Data Protection Board on the tariff set out in Article 13 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698.

You may send your personal data update request and/or your right to information mentioned above via;

(i) our postal address below which may be updated from time to time, with wet signature or via notary;

MAIRA Swimwear (Company Name)

Address: _____________________________________

(ii)E-mail to be sent to us from your e-mail address that you informed us previously and is registered in our system (please check your registered e-mail address) or to our KEP address as secure electronically signed or mobile signed,

E-mail address: info@mairaswimwear.com

Thank you for sharing this experience with us.